Applicability of the Shopkeepers Statute in Defending a Claim for False Imprisonment
[…] After the jury awarded plaintiff $100,000 for her claims, the court denied defendants’ post-trial JNOV regarding this cause of action.  Defendants appealed.

“To prevail on a claim for false imprisonment, the plaintiff must establish: (1) the defendant restrained the plaintiff, (2) the restraint was intentional, and (3) the restraint was unlawful.”  Huffman v. Sunshine Recycling, LLC, 426 S.C. 262, 271, 826 S.E.2d 609, 614 (2019).  For purposes of this article, we focus on whether a restraint is unlawful as applied to claims against shopkeepers.

South Carolina Code Section 16-13-140, commonly referred to as a “Shopkeeper’s Statute,” states: “In any action brought by reason of having been delayed by a merchant or merchant’s employee or agent on or near the premises of a mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation concerning the ownership of any merchandise, it shall be a defense to such action if: (1) the person was delayed in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to permit such investigation, and (2) reasonable cause existed to believe that the person delayed had committed the crime of shoplifting.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-140 (2015) (emphasis added).  South Carolina courts have fleshed out the meaning of “reasonable cause.”