Fourth Circuit Rules in Favor of Insurer That Refused to Defend Inmate
[…] For those who are interested in whether the Fourth Circuit’s reasoning would apply to a similar case in South Carolina, it is interesting to note that South Carolina has a statute similar to the West Virginia regulation the court examined in coming to its decision in Lambert. Compare W. Va. Code R. § 95-1-21.3 (“Inmate option to refuse. Inmates may refuse to participate in jail facility programs, except work assignments and programs required by statute or court order. There shall be written documentation of each refusal to participate maintained in the inmate’s file.”), with S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-70 (“Notwithstanding another provision of law, a local governing body may authorize the sheriff or other official in charge of a local correctional facility to require any able-bodied convicted person committed to the facility to perform labor in the public interest. …”). Considering the South Carolina statute together with the nature of institutional confinement as outlined by the Lambert court, it is likely that a South Carolina court’s decision regarding a similar case would be in line with the Fourth Circuit’s opinion in Lambert.